CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 886975

Mr. Edward A. Brennan
Vanguard Chemical International, Inc.
NationsBank Tower
101 E. Park Blvd.
Plano, TX 75074

RE: The tariff classification of nitrocellulose, in primary form, from France and Germany

Dear Mr. Brennan:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, nitrocellulose, is a chemical derivative of cellulose. You indicate that it will have a nitrogen content of 12.5% or less, in its condition as imported. The applicable subheading for nitrocellulose, in primary forms, will be 3912.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: cellulose nitrates (including collodions). The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport